PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

(A) INTRODUCTION

This CCPA Privacy Notice governs the manner in which Footej Camera processes information collected from consumers who reside in the State of California (“Consumers” as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and will be referred herein as “you”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice. Further, this Privacy Notice is an integral part of our Privacy Policy and thus, definitions used herein but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in our Privacy Policy.

To learn more about your California privacy rights, please visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/privacy-laws.

(B) CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use the App and Services, we collect certain data regarding such use. This data includes “Personal Information” that is defined under the CCPA as any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device as detailed in the table below.

Please see below a table detailing the categories of Personal Information that we collect (and has collected within the last 12 months):

Category Examples of Personal Information Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Collected
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Not Collected
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Not Collected
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Not Collected
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. Not Collected
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Collected
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. Collected
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Not Collected
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. Not Collected
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. Not Collected
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Not Collected

(C) DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR A BUSINESS PURPOSE

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose:

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties: service providers & data aggregators (e.g., for analytics purposes and advertisement purposes) and business partners (e.g., payment processors).

When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

(D) SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The CCPA broadly defines “sale” of personal information, beyond how you might commonly interpret those terms, as such, the definition may include allowing third parties to receive certain information and create a profile about your device, browser, or you (also known as “Interest-Based Advertising”). The term “sell” is defined to include not just selling in exchange for money, but also sharing or transferring personal information (including information that does not directly identify an individual as described above) in exchange for anything of value, which is not limited to the exchange of money.

Certain brands feature interest-based advertising. Advertising, including interested-based advertising, enables these our brands to provide you with the Apps and Services for free (in certain Apps, you will be able to use the Paid Services which shall be ad free).

As stated above, the CCPA broadly defines “sale” of Personal Information in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive certain information to add to a profile about your device, browser, or you. This profile enables interest-based advertising on our App and other online services. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have sold Personal Information:

We have sold the such Personal Information to our partner, the advertisers, for the purpose of placing personalized advertisement on our App or Services.

To opt out please go to out “do not sell” page: link

(E) AMENDMENTS

As required under the CCPA, we will update this Privacy Notice every 12 months. The last revision date will be reflected in the “Last Updated” heading located at the bottom of the Privacy Notice.

Last Updated: June 2021